Awards & Citations

  • Penn State President’s Cup - 2011
  • IFC Chapter of the Year - 2005, 2011
  • IFC Chapter of Excellence - 2008, 2009, 20102011
  • IFC Most Improved Chapter Academic Excellence - 2005
  • IFC Chapter Academic Excellence Award - 1994, 2005, 2006Spring 2007
  • IFC Chapter Involvement and Leadership Award - 20052006
  • IFC Chapter Advsior of the Year - 1994 (Joost Keesing), 2012 (Richard Bartnik)
  • IFC Outstanding Fraternity New Member Education Award - 20062009
  • IFC Service Award - 1994, 2005, 2006, 2007
  • IFC Philanthropy Leadership Award - 2007
  • IFC Scholarship Award - 1994 Eric Kraus
  • National Headquarters Chapter Excellence Awards - 2008-2009, 2012-2013, 2013-14
  • National Headquarters Chapter Achievement Awards - 2009-2010, 2010-2011
  • National Headquarters Recognition Awards - 1994, 2005, 2006, 2007
  • National Headquarters Sidney Ann Gilpin Lewis Memorial Award/Most Improved Chapter - 2005
  • Region III Man Miles Award - 1992
  • Greek Straight Talks - 2007

Athletic Championships

  • Cross Country Individual - 1986-87 (Jamie Alder), 2009-10, 2010-11
  • Racquetball Singles - 1964-65, 2009-10
  • Racquetball Doubles - 1989-90
  • Soccer - 1998-99
  • Tennis Singles - 1970-71. 1971-72, 1986-87 (Dave Noll), Fall 2015 (Colin Kaye)
  • Track & Field - 1986-87
  • Volleyball - 1958-59, 1961-62, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2011-12
  • Kappa Alpha Theta's Theta Bowl First Place - 1999
  • Phi Sig Superstars 1st Place Tug-of War - 1990, 1st Place Spirit competition - 1989
  • Phi Kappa Tau Iron Man triathalon - Jamie Alder 3rd Place - 1985
  • Delta Chi Marathon - 3rd Place - 1985
  • Greek Week - 1st Place Greek Spirit Award - 2011, 2nd Place Chairot Race - 2011, 2nd Place Games - 19881982, Greek Week 1st Place 2015

Homecoming Results

  • 1986 - Third Place Overall
  • 1988 - Third Place Overall
  • 1992 - Third Place Overall
  • 1993 - First Place Overall
  • 2007 - First Place Overall
  • 2008 - First Place Overall
  • 2011 - First Place Overall
  • 2013 - First Place Overall
  • 2014 - Third Place Overall

Individual Omega Awards

Ian Maxwell - 2013 Richard Maltz Century Award

Individual National Awards

Howard R. Alter Jr. 1941 – Theta Chi for Life - 01/01/1983, Distinguished Service Award - 01/01/1964, Citation of Honor - 01/01/1967, Alumni Award/GC - 01/01/1960, Alumni Award - 01/01/1953, Silver Legion - 01/01/1966

Chris Bartnik 1991 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013, Citation of Honor 10/19/2013 

Richard Bartnik 2008 - Citation of Honor 10/19/2013

Alfred R. Bechtel 1916 – Golden Guard

Edward Brown 1987 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Christopher S. Burke 1993 - Citation of Honor - 10/09/2011, Citation of Honor 10/19/2013 

Hugh Cadzow 1983 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Ellwood B. Cassel 1919 - Alumni Award, Golden Guard

George W. Chapman 1920 - Distinguished Service Award, Alumni Award/GC - 01/01/1946, Golden Guard

George Chapman Jr. 1946 - Golden Guard - 10/19/2013

Jeff Damcott 1991 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013, Citation of Honor 10/19/2013 

Anthony J. Dejulius 1980 - Silver Legion - 10/27/2011

Francis J. Doan 1919 - Citation of Honor, Alumni Award/GC - 01/01/1946, Golden Guard

Tyler Doppelheuer 2012 - 2012/2013 Theta Chi National Outstanding Senior

John R. Doty 1924 - Alumni Award, Golden Guard

Jason R. Downey 2012 – Active Chapter Service - 01/01/2011

O. Keith Evans 1965 - Silver Legion - 01/01/1993, Golden Guard - May 7, 2014

Joseph H. Flagler Jr. – 1940 - Golden Guard - 01/01/2007

Albert A. Frey – 1933 - Alumni Award, Silver Legion

William A. Grun – 1942 - Golden Guard - 01/01/2007

Robert L. Harder Jr. – 1942 - Alumni Award

David Hartwich 2009 - Citation of Honor 10/19/2013

David A. Heitzenroder 1964 - Theta Chi for Life, Citation of Honor, Alumni Award, Golden Guard - 10/27/2011

Norman C. Horner 1916 - Distinguished Service Award, Distinguished Alumni Award/GC - 01/01/1948

Richard 'Dick' Jones 1960 - Golden Guard - 10/19/2013

S.D. Kaufman – 1933 - Alumni Award, Silver Legion

Joust Keesing - 2005 Duane E. Deal Award

William A. Lange – 1935 - Distinguished Service Award, Alumni Award/GC - 01/01/1953

Alan Lauder 1990 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Richard B. Maltz 1990 - Citation of Honor - 10/12/1996 & 11/17/2007, Silver Legion - 10/19/2013, Key Man 8/16/1986 & 8/20/1988

Peter H. Marvel 1929 - Silver Legion

Murrell D. McKinstry 1920 - Alumni Award/GC 01/01/1953

Rodney Miller 1989 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Thomas E. Morton 1953 - Golden Guard - 10/27/2011

David Noll 1986 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

William H. Renton 1946 - Theta Chi for Life - 01/01/1980, Distinguished Service Award - 01/01/1978, Alumni Award - 01/01/1968, Golden Guard 

Kurt Rohrbach 1979 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

David Schrader 1991 - Citation of Honor 10/19/2013

Richard L. Sherwood 1956 - Golden Guard - 01/01/2005

James R. Smith 1989 - Silver Legion - 10/27/2011

Winfield F. Smith '20 - Golden Guard and Citation of Honor - 5/18/1990

Robert J. Sorisio 1961- Silver Legion - 01/01/2007

William L. Sowden Jr. – 1922 - Golden Guard

Michael Stein 1991 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Lester B. Strickler 1949 - Alumni Award, Citation of Honor

James Stuhltrager 1989 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013, Citation of Honor 10/19/2013

Leo Sugg Jr. 1988 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013, Citation of Honor 10/19/2013

Kyle Sussman 2014 - 2013/2014 Theta Chi National Outstanding Senior

Kevin Trippel 2014 - Citation of Honor, 10/19/2013

Dan Tsurtsuris 1982 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Timothy J. Uhrich 2009 - DeVol Award - 01/01/2010

Alan Vladimir 1985 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Robert F. Waltenbaugh 1949 - Golden Guard - 01/01/2007

George L. Walz Jr. 1954 - Golden Guard - 10/27/2011

Robert L. Weaver 1945 – Colley Award - 01/01/1947

John Weiss 1970 - Silver Legion - 10/19/2013

Keith S. Williams 1983 - Silver Legion - 10/27/2011

Robert Zedelis 1962 - Golden Guard - 10/19/2013

Peter J. Zovath 1973 - Silver Legion - 01/01/2001